Batteries

Does Costco Install Car Batteries

Does Costco Install Car Batteries In 2022? (Do This Instead)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Costco, a major supplier of food items and household essentials in large quantities, offers customers more options at a cheaper price than most grocery stores.

  • Do these rules also apply to car batteries? Will Costco be able to install your car’s new battery at-site? Continue reading to learn more!
  • Does Costco Install Car Batteries In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    Costco Will Install Car Battery Chargers In 2022

    Costco no longer installs car batteries on any type of vehicle as of 2022. Costco customers have the option to purchase car batteries at a warehouse price, which can then be installed anywhere (Walmart AutoZone Pep Boy, AutoZone etc).

  • You can read on to find out more about Costco and the various car battery options available, as well as member discounts, or other locations where your car battery could be replaced.
  • Costco Car Battery Pricing
  • Costco does not sell car batteries in bulk, but they still do offer some great competitive prices.

    Costco can charge anywhere from $60 to $100 for its batteries, depending on which vehicle they are selling. It could also be $15-$40 more than other stores that sell batteries for cars.

    Costco might charge you $15 to cover a core cost. But, if you recycle an old car battery they can waive that fee.

  • Battery Types Available at Costco
  • Interstate Batteries, an established and trusted producer of batteries for cars, can be found at Costco.

    Costco sells two types of battery from the brand: Absorbed Glass-matt batteries (AGM) and Standard Flood Batteries.

  • Standard Flood Batteries for smaller cars and sedans are often used.
  • AGM batteries can be used to provide the best performance for luxury cars with aftermarket accessories. AGM batteries might not be necessary for all vehicles. You can check the Costco website to see if you need one.

  • There are other options for getting your battery installed
  • While Costco does not install car batteries, several other services sell and install batteries at competitive prices.

    Here are just a few options for Costco customers:

  • Advanced Auto Parts
  • Oreilly Auto
  • Batteries Plus
  • Pep Boy
  • Walmart
  • Costco offers a warranty on their batteries

    Costco provides a standard 36-month limited warranty on car batteries.

    However, the warranty replacement time can vary depending on each battery type. You will find all warranties information on your battery label.

  • Costco: Online Car Battery Purchase
  • The first option is to go online to Costco’s website and search for car batteries.

    You’ll find a few fields where you can input specific information about your vehicle (make, model, year, engine type, etc.) you can visit the website.

    Costco will then inform you if there’s a battery available at Costco near you that can be purchased.

    You may be able to use another zip code to look for the vehicle battery that you require at different locations if the Costco is not near you.

    Costco has many other car-related services. You might be interested in the oil change service, Costco core charge or their car leasing program.

  • Conclusion
  • Costco won’t charge customers to install their car batteries even if the customer buys the battery in the store. The low price of Costco makes it easy for customers to save more. You can buy a battery online and have it installed yourself, or pay a fee to have it done at another shop.

    Does Costco Offer Free Battery Installation?

    Costco does NOT offer a cost-free battery installation service. I was in yesterday for a tire rotation and heard the counter person state this to a customer who called and inquired about having their battery replaced. They are legally liable for it and they won’t offer the service.

    What is the Costco Battery Charge?

    This is what it looks like. Costco has a large selection of batteries available for sale, including those that are used in recreational or road-use vehicles. Costco has a range of prices for batteries, varying depending on what size or brand the customer requires.

    Are Costco Car Batteries Any Good?

    Interstate is the company behind various battery brands that Costco stocks. This brand is known for its exceptional quality, which dates back to 1952. It’s a quality consumers can trust. Experts in automotive recommend this battery.

    How important is an Agm Battery for me?

    AGM batteries are not required for 91% of cars today. AGM batteries are not going to be around for very long. Proud owners of these advanced batteries are on American highways. You don’t realise it until you drive up to a shop.

    .Does Costco Install Car Batteries In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    See also  Who Makes Everstart Batteries For Walmart

    What's your reaction?

    Related Posts

    1 of 151