Target

Target Furniture Return Policy

Target Furniture Return Policy In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

Target Corporation
Formerly
  • Goodfellow Dry Goods

  • (1902–1903)
  • Dayton’s Dry Goods Company

  • (1903–1910)
  • Dayton Company

  • (1910–1962)
  • Dayton Corporation

  • (1962–1969)
  • Dayton-Hudson Corporation

  • (1969–2000)
Type
Public
Industry
Retail
Founded June 24, 1902

; 119 years ago


(

1902-06-24

)

(corporation)

January 5, 1962

; 60 years ago


(

1962-01-05

)

(store)
Founders
George Dayton

(corporation)


John Geisse

(store)
Headquarters
Target Plaza


1000

Nicollet Mall



Minneapolis, Minnesota

, U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
1,926 stores (2021)


[1]

Area served
United States, Canada (formerly, see

Target Canada

)
Key people

Brian C. Cornell


(

Chairman

&

CEO

)
Products Beauty and Health Products

Bedding

Clothing and Accessories

Electronics

Food

Furniture

Games

Jewelry

Lawn and Garden

Pet Supplies

Shoes

Small Appliances

Toys
Revenue Increase


US$

99.6 billion

(2021)
Increase
US$6.539 billion (2021)
Increase
US$4.368 billion (2021)


Total assets

Increase
US$51.248 billion (2021)


Total equity

Increase
US$14.440 billion (2021)
Number of employees
409,000 (2020)


[2]


Subsidiaries

Shipt
Website

Footnotes / references




[3]

  • Target’s furniture section has a range of fashionable pieces to update your space and make it feel like home. With over 30,000 items to choose from, there’s the perfect piece of furniture for everyone!
  • However, what happens if the furniture that you purchase does not fit in your home? It may seem like you’re wondering about Target’s furniture return policy. Let me tell you what I learned after doing some research.
  • Refund Policy for Target Furniture in 2022
  • Target will accept returns of unopened furniture within the first 90 days following purchase. Customers can return furniture in-store, through mail, or have these collected from the delivery address. The target-brand furniture products can be returned within one calendar year.

  • Keep reading to find out more information about furniture returns in-store and online.
  • How can I return furniture that I bought at Target in store?

    Most items, including furniture items such as tables, dressers, desks, chairs, etc, can be returned in-store at Target at the Guest Services Desk for a full refund or exchange with the receipt.

    Refunds will only be possible if the original payment was made and you have a photo identification from the government.

    Refunds to a Target RedCard usually take 1-2 days whereas refunds to a third-party credit card may take 1-3 days.

    Moreover, requesting a Target refund through an Online Return Centre may take up to 5 days to process, with cash refunds getting processed in 1-2 days.

    Target Furniture Return Policy In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

    How can Target.com return furniture I have bought online?

    Target.com furniture purchased online can be returned to the store with the original payment or receipt.

    Target.com allows you to return any furniture purchased via the mail. Target will not charge you shipping charges unless Target makes an error.

    Some products are not returnable online and can only be returned in-store.

    Target.com displays a message stating “cannot be shipped back via post” next to this item.

    What if I want my Target furniture to be returned?

    Target may allow you to return furniture items that weigh more than 150 pounds.

    Items should be disassembled and boxed, and at the same point of delivery for the Return’s Carrier to collect and your packing slip should be included so the returns center can process the refund.

  • If the delivery was to-the-door, the standard pick-up window is 8 hours. The signature of an 18-year-old will usually be required.
  • Target.com Guest Services can help you determine eligibility by calling 1-800-591-3869 with your order details.

    Target Furniture Return Policy In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

    Can I Return Furniture To Target Without A Receipt?

    Target accepts furniture returned without receipt provided that you have alternative proof of purchase.

    Target will find you order online, for instance, if your purchase was made via Target RedCard Visa Mastercard Mastercard AmEx or Discover.

    Cash transactions can however not be tracked.

    Alternativly, to support your purchase you can use the Target.com digital receipt.

    A’merchandise card’ will be given to you if you don’t have proof of purchase. It is valid only in Target stores and can’t be used online.

    You must have a government-issued photo ID to verify your identity in these situations.

    Can I Return Furniture To Target Without The Box?

    According to online reports, furniture can be returned to Target for a full refund if it is not damaged and you provide proof of purchase.

    Target may refuse to return the item, however.

    Do I have to return damaged furniture to Target?

    Target can’t accept your furniture back if it has suffered damage from you through opening, use or unboxing.

    Target will offer a partial refund in the event that the furniture item arrives damaged or is defective.

    Simply contact Target.com Guest Services by calling 1-800-591-3869 and provide your order details. They will then be able start the process of refunded.

    To learn more about returning items to Target, you can our posts on the Target TV return policy, the Target appliance return policy, and the Target video game return policy.

    Target Furniture Return Policy In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

    See also  Target Tv Return Policy

    What's your reaction?

    Related Posts

    1 of 151