Target

Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It?

Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

Target Corporation
Formerly
  • Goodfellow Dry Goods

  • (1902–1903)
  • Dayton’s Dry Goods Company

  • (1903–1910)
  • Dayton Company

  • (1910–1962)
  • Dayton Corporation

  • (1962–1969)
  • Dayton-Hudson Corporation

  • (1969–2000)
Type
Public
Industry
Retail
Founded June 24, 1902

; 119 years ago


(

1902-06-24

)

(corporation)

January 5, 1962

; 60 years ago


(

1962-01-05

)

(store)
Founders
George Dayton

(corporation)


John Geisse

(store)
Headquarters
Target Plaza


1000

Nicollet Mall



Minneapolis, Minnesota

, U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
1,926 stores (2021)


[1]

Area served
United States, Canada (formerly, see

Target Canada

)
Key people

Brian C. Cornell


(

Chairman

&

CEO

)
Products Beauty and Health Products

Bedding

Clothing and Accessories

Electronics

Food

Furniture

Games

Jewelry

Lawn and Garden

Pet Supplies

Shoes

Small Appliances

Toys
Revenue Increase


US$

99.6 billion

(2021)
Increase
US$6.539 billion (2021)
Increase
US$4.368 billion (2021)


Total assets

Increase
US$51.248 billion (2021)


Total equity

Increase
US$14.440 billion (2021)
Number of employees
409,000 (2020)


[2]


Subsidiaries

Shipt
Website

Footnotes / references




[3]

Target’s plan to build large stores allows the company to offer a variety of merchandise and draws thousands every day.

  • It is easy to see how massive Target’s stores can be. You might wonder if there is a city with the largest Target store in America, or how big it is. The answer is here!
  • Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

    Where Is The Largest Target In 2022?

    Annapolis, Maryland has the biggest Target store in the United States. The store measures over 200,000 square footage, which compares to the typical Target store measuring around 130,000 square foot.

  • Continue reading to find out more about SuperTarget and normal Target, as well as which cities and states have the largest number of Target stores.
  • Which Target Store is The Biggest?

    The largest Target store is just over 200,000 square feet whereas the largest SuperTarget is located in Hoover, Alabama, and measures at around 191,000 square feet, with almost 4.5 acres under one roof.

    The Target store at The Valley Forge Shopping Center is King of Prussia (Pennsylvania). It measures around 165,000 square foot.

    Previously, larger Target stores were known as SuperTarget stores and would offer more services and products than regular stores.

    Groceries and additional amenities were included to create a hypermarket environment that is comparable with Walmart Supercenters.

  • Target announced that Target had changed their store names to “Target”, in August 2015.
  • Target will now be the name of all new Target locations, with older Targets still sporting SuperTarget signs.

    Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

    Is There a Target store in your city?

    Chicago, Illinois, is the city with the most Target stores in the U.S., containing a total of 21 stores.

    In the second place, there is a tie among Los Angeles, California, Minneapolis, and Minnesota, each having 17 store locations.

    San Jose, California is home to 11 Target stores.

    California has 310 Target stores, Texas has 153 and Florida is at 126.

    How Small Is the Target?

    Target’s smallest store is located in Wicker Park, Chicago. It measures approximately 12800 square feet.

    Target began creating smaller stores around 2018 with the purpose of supporting more urban areas where a larger-sized Target wouldn’t fit.

    It is currently home to more than 140 small-format retail outlets in the U.S. and 30 near college campuses, making it easily accessible for students.

    The smaller stores are more convenient because they can do a thorough research of the surrounding area in order to identify the most popular products.

    Employees conduct this research by looking at other businesses in the area and asking local people for information to help them discover their needs.

    Target stores may have different locations than Target stores located within 6 blocks.

    You can read our posts related to this store on interesting Target statistics and Target’s competitive advantage, as well as why Target fell in Canada.

  • Conclusion
  • Annapolis, Maryland hosts the largest Target. The area is approximately 200,000 feet in size (around 4 acres of land).

    Target is however concentrating on expanding its stores with small formats in America to best serve urban communities.

    While larger Target stores were previously known as SuperTarget stores, they have been renamed and rebranded as ‘Target’ and newer stores of large sizes are named as such.

    Older stores may still have SuperTarget written on the building, however, depending on location.

    .Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

    See also  Does Target Do Cash Back

    What's your reaction?

    Related Posts

    1 of 118