Walmart

Can You Return An Item To A Different Walmart

Can You Return An Item To A Different Walmart In 2022?

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart has more than 4700 stores in the United States, making it one of America’s most popular retail outlets. Because there are so many Walmarts, it’s not unusual for shoppers to wish to return an item to the nearest Walmart.

  • The question is: Can you return an item from a Walmart to another Walmart? What have I learned?
  • Can You Return An Item To A Different Walmart In 2022?

    What if you don’t have a receipt to send something back?

    You can return any item purchased in a store, regardless of whether you have the receipt. You will have to speak with the store manager and request them to accept the return.

    You will not be refunded through the mode of payment you originally used. Instead, you will get store credits which can be used for another purchase in the store.

    Note that you cannot return items to other Walmart stores that must be brought along with a receipt, such as air conditioners and other heavy electronics.

    To learn more, also see my other guides on whether or not you can returns gift cards to Walmart, if Walmart accepts Wayfair returns, if you can return clothes to Walmart, and the Walmart mattress return policy.

    Conclusion: Are You Able to Return an Item To Another Walmart?

    It is possible to return items purchased in one Walmart location to another Walmart. You will have to send the receipt along with the item.

    Even if your receipt does not exist, the store might still accept your return. They will only reimburse you for in-store credits.

    .Can You Return An Item To A Different Walmart In 2022?

    See also  Walmart Order Filler

    What's your reaction?

    Related Posts

    1 of 126