Walmart

Does Walmart Buy Phones

Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

Walmart has great offers on phones and other contracts. But what do you do with the old phone when it’s time to get an upgrade?

  • Walmart provides a credit program which will allow you to trade your old phone in for a brand new model. The Walmart phone purchase-back program works in this way: Let me tell you what I found!
  • Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022 ?

    Walmart is now buying phones using their trade in program. Walmart will give customers credit up to $500 depending on the condition and model of the phone. Walmart will buy back your old device using its ecoATM kiosk. Customers can get store credit, cash or credit toward a new phone.

  • Continue reading to learn about the Walmart phone payment, as well as how you can do it and other options.
  • Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    Walmart’s Phone and Tablet Prices

    With the Walmart smartphone search engine you can easily and quickly determine the market value of any smartphone model and brand.

    A well-maintained iPhone 12 Pro Max will be credited with as high as $504 and a quality Samsung Galaxy Z Fold2 5G, with 256GB storage credit at $495.

    Your smartphone’s condition, storage capacity, brand and model will all affect the trade-in value. This credit will go towards the purchase of your new phone from Walmart, or be redeemed in Walmart gift cards if you would prefer.

    Walmart also has some ecoATM options that can be used to instantly trade your smartphone in for cash.

    These kiosks can offer a quick service that analyzes your smartphone and offers an instant cash value.

    You will be paid immediately if you accept the offer. Their calculator will help you determine the value of your phone.

    How do I trade in my smartphone to Walmart

    Walmart stores will allow you to bring in your mobile phone and have an employee from the technology department take a look at the device. You can also use their online service to trade in your phone.

    The online service provides credit in form of Walmart eGift Cards. Here’s how to do it with Walmart’s online service:

    Visit the Walmart Trade-In page.

    Pick your device from those listed and answer some simple questions regarding condition and accessories.

    After accepting the quote, an email will be sent with a FedEx Ground shipping label prepaid to you.

    Once Walmart receives the device and evaluates it, you will get an instant eGift Card for the credit cost.

    You can also try the ecoATM kiosks available in Walmart stores.

    Your device can be placed in the ecoATM kiosk. It is risk-free and you have the option to exit at any moment.

    The ecoATM will examine your device and immediately show you the best price available for it.

    Once you agree to the trade-in price, fill in your information and receive an instant payment.

    Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    What Kind of Phones Do es Walmart Accept for Trade-in?

    Walmart welcomes trade-ins from all of the top smartphones brands like Apple, Samsung, LG, Blackberry, Google and Samsung. There are many older models that you can trade in, like the Motorola, Nokia or Razer.

    Walmart also offers a trade-in program that allows other devices to be exchanged-in. These devices include tablet, smartphone, computer, or voice speaker, as well as game consoles, laptops, computers, and wearables.

    Similar to a cell phone, you will need to price it through Walmart’s online trade-in portal. Then, follow the steps below to send or pick up the electronic via FedEx Ground.

    Walmart’s green ATM kiosks will not take any other device than smartphones.

    What Other Things Can I Do with my Old Phone?

    There are other places to sell your used smartphone for a good price, apart from Walmart, from your own home. There are many online sites that will allow you to sell your device.

  • Walmart buys unwanted gift card back in exchange for Walmart gift vouchers or to be used at more than 100 stores.
  • See our Related Posts to Learn More about Walmart Selling Used Products and Walmart’s Return Policy for Cell Phones.

    Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    Conclusion: Does Walmart Buy Phones?

    Walmart buys phones. You can trade-in your used smartphone for a credit value at any Walmart store, or by using their free online evaluation service. You can also get credit for trading-in other electronic devices, including tablets and laptops, making this a great value option for any of your gadget replacement needs.

    .Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    See also  Walmart Clearance Return Policy 2022

    What's your reaction?

    Related Posts

    1 of 126