Walmart

Does Walmart Do Money Orders

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

A money order is required if you want to send money or deposit money on a rental property.

With all this information in mind you might ask, Does Walmart take money orders? Here is what I discovered.

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022?

Walmart allows you to send cash orders and money through MoneyGram. Walmart money orders below $1,000 need a photo identification from the government and a minimum fee of $1. Money orders are available within Walmarts trading hours (7am – 11pm and 24/7 for select locations).

  • Continue reading to learn about the fees and locations as well as what you can bring.
  • What is the best way to get a money order at Walmart?

    If you are at Walmart, stop by the Money Services Center and ask for assistance.

    It is usually open between 7am and 11pm (sometimes 24/7), although if your plan to stop by late at night you might be better off calling the local Walmart to check their Money Center hours.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    What Should I Bring with Me?

    For Walmart to process a money order, you’ll need to have the money (or PayPal) along with payment (see below).

    A government-issued ID is required for cashing out large sums of money orders or buying them.

    How Much does a Money Order Cost? And What Limits Are There?

    Walmart generally charges $1 to purchase a moneyorder. However, fees can vary depending on where you live so make sure to check with the nearest Walmart for exact information.

    Walmart can make individual money orders of up to 1,000 dollars. Multiple money orders will be required if the amount you wish to send exceeds $1,000.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Do Walmart Cash Money Orders?

    Walmart is able to cash any money order in-store with MoneyGram as well as Western Union. Sending money orders is free of charge, but there are $1 fees.

    Are Walmart Money Orders Refundable?

    If your money order does not work out, so long as the receipt is still in good condition, you will be able to return it to Walmart.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    What should I do with my Money Order Receipt

    The receipt you receive when you buy a moneyorder will also be sent to you. You should most definitely hold on to this as you will need it if you wish to refund your money order.

    MoneyGram customer services will ask for your receipt if you have any questions about the order.

    Walmart allows money orders to be sent outside of the United States.

    With a MoneyGram, Western Union or MoneyGram card customers are able to send money internationally from Walmart.

    You should check first with the sender to make sure they know where they are able to cash MoneyGrams.

    Sending money internationally can also be difficult because the recipient’s bank may require you to hold funds or convert currency.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    How Can I Track My Walmart Money Order?

    If you want to know if your money order has been cashed or not or want to track its progress, you can use the MoneyGram website to do so.

    Also, you can call 1-800-542-3590. Both options require that you enter the dollar amount, exact number and description of the order.

    What Happens If I Lose My Money Order?

    You can visit MoneyGram’s website to learn more about what you should do in the event that you have lost your money or suspect it has been stolen.

    You can send money orders to other retailers such as Walgreens and Target if you live far from a Walmart location.

    .Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    See also  Spark Reviewer Program 2022

    What's your reaction?

    Related Posts

    1 of 142