Walmart

Does Walmart Us Ship To Canada

Does Walmart Us Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Sometimes, Walmart US can be more affordable than the Canadian Walmart.

  • Perhaps you are wondering if Walmart US delivers products across Canada’s border. Let me tell you what I found.
  • Are You a US Walmart Customer?

    Although US Walmart does not ship to Canada, they do ship to several locations and location types.

    If you are ordering using any of these addresses, be sure to have your delivery location match your billing location to avoid a potential hold-up in the delivery process. Below is a complete list of Walmart delivery locations:

  • 50 United States
  • APO/FPO Military Addresses
  • American Samoa
  • Guam
  • Northern Mariana Islands
  • Puerto Rico
  • S. Virgin Islands
  • Walmart delivers to all addresses in the US, and has partnerships with several US states. Walmart is not permitted to deliver online to addresses outside of these territories.

    Canadians need to shop locally when they choose Walmart. Even if you reside outside the US, your local Walmart store will allow domestic delivery.

  • Canada Shipping: Orders from US Walmart
  • Still unsure if an item purchased from Walmart US can be shipped to Canada? Customers can actually utilize third-party shipping services that re-route the item from the US to your location.

    These services can work and provide a wide range of products to shoppers worldwide, from Walmart.

    Shipping costs often cancel out any savings that a customer may receive. Be aware of the higher shipping prices before you sign up for these services.

  • Alternatives Available for Canadians
  • Aside from domestic delivery, Canadian’s should also take advantage of Walmart pickup. Free handling for orders above $25, with a fee of $5 for orders less than $25.

    Items that are perishable, over 350-pounds, dangerous materials and those sold by Walmart Marketplace Sellers will not be eligible.

    The standard shipping rates are applicable to all who choose to use these options. On orders less than $25 there will be a $5.97 delivery fee and a $5 handling fee.

    You will be charged a $5.97 handling fee for all orders exceeding $25. All orders more than $35 are eligible for free shipping and handling when you use the at-home option to deliver your order directly to Canadian retailers.

    Based on the service required, shipping rates can vary. Shipping options include next-day delivery and expedited. Some items might take between 3 and 6 weeks for delivery depending on the size of the item or distance.

    Does Walmart US Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    Is there anything you can’t ship from Walmart for?

    Walmart does its best to send all items, however there are some products that simply cannot be shipped.

  • Food
  • Flowers
  • Items containing alcohol
  • Get-Well Beverages
  • Express shipping is available for hazardous items
  • Walmart has restrictions on the items that can be shipped through their site. Shipping for flowers or food is not allowed. Items such as this should only be ordered in-store.

    The shipment of hazardous materials via express mail or air cannot take place. Ground shipping will not be allowed for hazardous items.

    A third party courier is required to deliver beverages and food. Because of age restrictions and potential dangers, items containing alcohol will not be delivered.

    Additionally, you should not order items that weigh greater than 350 pounds. All items above this limit must be collected at the store.

    To learn more, you can see our related guides on the Walmart Canada return policy, if Walmart cashes Canadian checks, and why Target failed in Canada.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart cannot ship international from US-based stores to Canada. Walmart can deliver to US territories as well as locations, such the US Virgin Islands and all 50 US states.

    If you are Canadian, shop domestically and make sure you are not using US Walmarts.

    Walmart Canada has domestic and international at-home delivery. Remember that alcohol and food are not allowed to be shipped.

    Based on your order price and size, standard shipping charges and handling will apply.

  • Sources
  • .Does Walmart Us Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    See also  Walmart Clothing Return Policy 2022

    What's your reaction?

    Related Posts

    1 of 142