Walmart

How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage

How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

  • Due to the size of Walmart stores and the number of products they sell, security cameras are littered throughout Walmart stores and even at the self-checkouts!
  • Walmart currently has many cameras outside and inside their stores, which are used to keep an eye on employees and prevent theft.

  • Whether you’re a customer or an employee of Walmart, it is possible to wonder how long security footage will be kept. Here is what I discovered!
  • Walmart stores security CCTV footage on average for 6 months to one year. However, this depends on how big the store is and where it’s located. Smaller Walmart stores may have a retention period between 30 and 90 days.

  • For more information on how to see surveillance footage at Walmart, read this!
  • Walmart Parking Lot Security CCTV Camera footage retention varies from store to store. But most Walmart stores will keep the footage an average of 30 Days.

    You must provide a reason for requesting surveillance camera footage from Walmart. For example, you may believe you were a victim to theft or violence in the store.

    If this is the case, it can be worthwhile to keep note of the time, date, and in-store location of the incident to ease the navigation of the security footage.

    Once you have this information, you can visit the Walmart store where the incident happened and speak to a Walmart store manager who will be able to assist you.

    If you prefer, police can access your security footage to assist with a police investigation.

    Yes, as of 2020, Walmart has confirmed that it is working with facial recognition technology companies to spot thieves in real-time and also track their movements in-store.

    A representative for Walmart confirmed to Business Insider that AI cameras with facial recognition have been implemented in 1000 Walmart stores across the United States.

    How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

    Walmart’s Security Cameras Monitored by Walmart?

    Walmart monitors security cameras, though not continuously. Walmart purchased AI security cameras recently that could alert employees to issues or inconsistencies without constant monitoring.

    It is easier to monitor security footage when there are high levels of crime. But for the most part, Walmart stores its security cameras in states where they can be used to aid police investigations or to provide evidence for possible charges.

    What Is Walmart’s Theft Policy?

    Walmart is just like other big-chain stores that take theft very seriously. Walmart employs CCTV cameras and staff who are skilled in identifying thefts quickly.

    These are the key elements of Walmart’s theft policy:

    If staff aren’t sure if someone shoplifts, they should not take any action.

    Potential shoplifters will not be captured by unskilled staff.

    One witness or member of staff management should be present at the apprehension point.

    If there is no trained staff available, the staff must only respond once shoplifter has fled the store.

    Walmart, based upon personal data and security cameras in the stores, can call the police to find the address of shoplifter.

    Alternativly, shoplifters might be prohibited from Walmart store locations or state-wide.

    For more information, you can also see our other guides on if Walmart builds cases on shoplifters, how Walmart tracks shoplifting, the most stolen products from Walmart, and whether or not Walmart can check your receipt when exiting a store.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart has an updated and modern technology system that incorporates the use of AI and facial recognition into its security footage system.

    Walmart stores typically keep security footage in their stores for 6 to 12 months. However, this can vary by store.

    To view and obtain any Walmart security footage you need to call the Walmart stores or the manager of the help line.

    It will depend on the store manager whether or not you can view security footage. Walmart, however, will always be willing to help with any criminal investigation.

    .How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

    See also  Walmart Late Policy
    Ethan L is a 32-year-old man with a passion for science and technology. He grew up in a small town in the Midwest and always had a fascination with how things worked. He excelled in math and science in high school and went on to earn a degree in computer…

    What's your reaction?

    Related Posts

    1 of 152