Walmart

Is Walmart Owned By China

Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart was founded in Bentonville and has outlets around the globe.

  • Many people have speculated about the possibility that Walmart could be controlled by China, given its global expansion. Let me tell you what I discovered after much digging.
  • Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    China Owns Walmart In 2022

    As of 2022, Walmart was not bought by China. Walmart shares are owned by shareholders and the Waltons, who were Walmart’s founder family. Walton Enterprises LLC (family-owned) and Walton Family Holdings Trust (family-owned shares) are used by them. Vanguard Group is another American investor that owns shares of 5%.

  • So who owns Walmart? Continue reading to learn all there is about Walmart.
  • Are You able to find Walmart China?

    Walmart has been in China since 1996. Walmart Supermarkets are available in Shenzhen and Beijing.

    There are over 400 retail stores in 180 cities, and more than 95% of merchandise in Chinese shops is locally-sourced.

    Walmart recently integrated Sam’s Shops and Walmart into China’s online e-commerce marketplace. The company has approximately 20 distribution outlets in China.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    How much of Walmart products are made in China?

    70 to 80 percent of Walmart’s suppliers are located in China. But, U.S. supermarkets source local food (including chicken)

    Walmart also established relationships with nearly 7000 Chinese suppliers for technology and homewares.

    Who Owns Walmart?

    Walmart is currently owned by the Walton family, which was founded in 1962 as Walmart Discount City, Arkansas, Bentonville.

    Walton Family members are active participants in Walmart’s growth since that time.

    Walton Enterprises LLC currently has half the shares. Walton Family Holdings Trust holds the remaining 50%.

    Conclusion: Is Walmart Owned by China?

    No, China does not own Walmart. Walmart is founded and owned by the Walton family. The Walton family holds 50% of the total shares in Walton Enterprises LLC, Walton Family Holdings Trust. Vanguard Group Inc. is another top investor.

    .Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    See also  Does Walmart Sell Live Fish

    What's your reaction?

    Related Posts

    1 of 142