Walmart

Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process?

Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart sells thousands of valuable products online that are available in store. However, one of the most frustrating things is when an order is in the “processing” phase.

  • I decided to investigate why Walmart orders sometimes take so long and what you can do. Let’s take a look!
  • Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    What is the reason why my Walmart order takes so long to process?

    Walmart orders remain stuck in the “processing” phase due to stock issues and unreceived shipments. Walmart orders that are stuck in the “processing” stage can be longer than usual due to stock discrepancies and shipments that Walmart is yet to receive.

  • Read on to find out more about wait times, and what you could do.
  • Why do my Walmart orders still say “Processing”?

    Most likely, it’s a backorder’. These orders are placed for products and items that are not in stock.

    Walmart will often wait for new stock of the product ordered to arrive before sending the item. This is rather than cancelling the order.

  • It is common for large e-commerce sites to experience this. Delays in shipping can cause delays at the supplier which could lead to disruptions to shipping and stock levels.
  • Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    Is it a long time for Walmart to process my order?

    Once an order has been shipped to Walmart or to the fulfillment center, it can take Walmart between 2 and 4 hours to process. Once processed, the order will move to the “shipping” stage.

    It is possible for the item to be delayed up until a few days if it’s not available immediately at a Walmart or other stocking location.

    Additionally, some Walmart customers have had to wait 2 – 10 days for the “processing” stage to roll over to the “shipping” stage.

    This is very rare and Walmart will contact you if the delay continues.

    Are There Any Ways I Could Fix It?

    Walmart is waiting to see if customers will speed up their order’s “processing” phase.

    The order can be cancelled and you will receive a credit or another product.

    Additionally, if you don’t want to cancel your order, you can call Walmart Customer Service (1-800-925-6278) and request a discount or store credit due to the inconvenience it is causing you.

    Customers may receive $20 off the total value of their order by calling.

    Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    Where can I track my Walmart order online?

  • First log into the Walmart account where you bought the product in order to track it online. Next, click on the icon at the top-right corner of the screen and choose ‘track orders’.
  • After receiving your confirmation email you will receive an order number. Once successfully filled in, you will be able to access the current position of your purchase and track it!
  • More information is available by clicking here

    See our other guides to find out more about Walmart’s shipping locations and if Walmart US delivers anywhere in Canada.

    You might also find it useful to learn what to do if you forget to pick up your Walmart order, and how you can cancel an order at Walmart.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart may delay processing your order for a number of reasons. The main reason is usually due to backorders or limited stock supply. Walmart will delay the arrival of new supplies or cancel orders that are too distant.

    Online tracking of your order is possible using your Walmart account. Or, you can call or email the stores to get more advice specific to your order.

    Walmart How long does it take to ship an order?

    If you place an order by 2 PM, delivery will usually take less than two business day. It means you will not receive your item until the Wednesday following your Friday order. It will be delivered by Friday for those who order before Tuesday at 2 pm.

    Why are Walmart’s shipping times so slow

    Walmart is an iconic store and sometimes their delivery takes too long because it ships from third-party suppliers.

    What’s the deal?

    You can request replacements or refunds through your account or by contacting Customer Care if items or parts become lost. You can request a replacement or refund if the item that you receive is different from the one you ordered in Your Account.

    What Does It Mean When Walmart Order Is Processing?

    Your order status will be “Processing” if your order was entered in our system. It has been sent to one manufacturer, or several manufacturers, depending upon your order. Until we get shipment tracking information from the manufacturer, our order status will be “Processing”.

    .Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    See also  Does Walmart Accept American Express Gift Cards?

    What's your reaction?

    Related Posts

    1 of 151